4th International Conference on Next Generation Computing Technologies
(NGCT-2018)
Technical Session Schedule (21 -22 November 2018)
Note: Tentative technical session schedule. If any registered paper is not listed, email to nchugh@ddn.upes.ac.in
 
Click to download a copy of schedule
 

Track 1

Information and Data Convergence

Session

Hall No. 1, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 21, 2018 | 14:00PM - 17:00PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

1.1.1

Amit Kumar Shakya, Shalini Tiwari, Anurag Vidyarthi, Rishi Prakash

11

Texture Redefined: A Second Order Statistical based Approach for Brodatz Dataset Samples 1-35 (A)

1.1.2

Ravin Kumar.

24

A new approach to train LSTMs, GRUs, and other similar networks for data generation.

1.1.3

Mohammad Arif, Shish Ahmad

36

Security Enhancement in VANET using signature and certificate

1.1.4

Pramod Soni Navin Rajpal, Rajesh Mehta.

55

Automatic Road Extraction from Semi Urban Remote Sensing Images

1.1.5

Sonam Chhikara and Rajeev Kumar.

93

An Information theoretic steganalysis for object based LSB steganography

1.1.6

Praneet Saurabh, Ritu Prasad, Bhupendra Verma and Preeti Yadav.

126

Distributed Multi-criteria Based Clusterhead Selection Approach for MANET

1.1.7

Praneet Saurabh, Bhupendra Verma, Lalit Kane and Abhishek Mukherjee.

135

Enhanced Homomorphic Encryption Scheme with Particle Swarm Optimization for Encryption of Cloud Data

1.1.8

Praneet Saurabh, Ritu Prasad, Pradeep Mewada and Bhavana Barmaiya.

191

 Detection and Prevention of Black Hole Attack using Trusted and Secure Routing in Wireless Sensor Network

1.1.9

Siddharth Gupta, Avnish Panwar and Silky Goel.

173

 Voice-over-IP Capacity and Performance for different Control Channels

1.1.10

Md. Fahimuzzaman Sohan, Sheikh Shah Mohammad Motiur Rahman, Md Tahsir Ahmed Munna,Shaikh Muhammad Al-layear, Md. Habibur Rahman, Md. Mush-fiqur Rahman

56

NStackSenti: Evaluation of a Multi-Level Approach for Detecting the Sentiment of Users

1.1.11

Alexander Golubenkov, Dmitry Alexandrov, Sanjay Misra, Olusola Abayomi-Alli, Dr.Ravin Ahuja, Robertas Damasevicius and Rytis Maskeliunas.

99

 Decision Support System on the Need for Veterinary Control of Passing Livestock and Farm Produce

1.1.12

Irin Solomon, Parveen Mor, Tanupriya Choudhury,Archit Aggarwal

227

Simulation of Cloud Services with Help of Storage Virtualization

 

Track 1

Information and Data Convergence

Session

Hall No. 1, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 22, 2018 | 11:10 AM - 13:30 PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

1.2.1

Swati Atri and Sanjay Tyagi.

41

Multi-Path Priority based Route Discovery Mechanism

1.2.2

Rajshree Srivastava and Kritika Rani.

153

Enhanced Slicing +: A new privacy preserving microdata publishing technique

1.2.3

Sachin Sharma, Kamal Kumar and Sandip Kumar Goyal.

219

  Holistic Enterprise Data Warehouse Processes Integration

1.2.4

Surender Singh, V.R Singh and R.Ranjan

245

 Optimal reconfiguration with reliability in unbalanced radial distribution system using particle swarm optimization

1.2.5

Adarsh Kumar, Neeraj Chugh, Alok Aggarwal, Neelu Jyoti Ahuja

256

  Multidimensional-Multilayer Outlier Detection Mechanism for RFID-Sensor Integrated MANET Convergent to Internet of Things

1.2.6

Bhupesh Dewangan, Amit Agarwal, Venkatadri Marriboyina and Ashutosh Pasricha.

268

  SLA-aware resource optimization based on time and cost in cloud

1.2.7

Babita Pathik and Meena Sharma.

295

 Analysis of Change Effect on Source Code using a Dependency Graph based Hybrid Approach

1.2.8

Pragati Upadhyay, Dr. M.K. Pandey and Dr. Narendra Kohli.

305

 Discovering Cyclic and Partial cyclic patterns using the FP Growth method incorporated with Special constraints

1.2.9

Vaibhav Vaishnav and Jayashri Vajpai

152

Load Forecasting by Group Method of Data Handling

1.2.10

Sandeep Kad and Vijay Banga.

273

 Efficient directional information dissemination ap-proach in Vehicular Ad hoc Networks

1.2.11

Harpreet Kaur, Sangeet Srivastava

199

An Analytics of short-term rainfall Prediction model for Delhi, India: Seasonal-ARIMA vs. Holt-Winters Exponential Smoothing method

 

Track 2

Intelligent Linguistics and Pragmatics

Session

Hall No. 2, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 21, 2018 | 14:00PM - 17:00PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

2.1.1

Ujwala G Patil and Suresh D Shirbahadurkar

45

Spectral Subtraction based Speech Enhancement Algorithms for Non-stationary Noisy Hindi
Database

2.1.2

Amit Kumar and Dr. Neelu Jyothi Ahuja.

57

Applications and Pedagogy Recommendations of Learning Styles in Intelligent Tutoring System

2.1.3

Pulkit Mehndiratta and Devpriya Soni.

60

Taking it to the blend!!! A large scale study for Identication of Sarcasm in Textual Data

2.1.4

Nita V. Patil, Ajay Patil and B. V. Pawar.

71

 Named Entity Recognition for Marathi: Gazetteer and Pattern Matching Approach

2.1.5

Amit Singh, Aditi Sharan

72

Semi-Supervised Genetic Programming Based Linkage Rule (S2GPLR) Miner for Entity Linking in Semantic Web

2.1.6

Mohd Zeeshan Ansari and Lubna Khan.

83

 Context based Analysis of Lexical Semantics for Hindi Language

2.1.7

Bushra Siddique and M.M. Sufyan Beg

155

A Review of Reverse Dictionary: Finding Words from Concept Description

2.1.8

Yogesh Gupta, Ashish Saini and A.K. Saxena

262

Development of Term Selection based Automatic Query Expansion using document clustering approach

2.1.9

Ninni Singh and Neelu Jyothi Ahuja.

132

Learner Performance Triggered Pedagogy change for Adaptive Tutoring

2.1.10

Amit Kumar and Dr. Neelu Jyothi Ahuja.

142

SEISTUTOR: AN ADAPTIVE INTELLIGENT TUTORING SYSTEM FOR SEISMIC DATA INTERPRETATION

 

Track 2

Intelligent Linguistics and Pragmatics

Session

Hall No. 2, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 22, 2018 | 11:10 AM - 13:30 PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

2.2.1

Monika Thapliyal, Anuraj Malav and Neelu Jyothi Ahuja.

143

A Framework of Learner Profiling in Intelligent Tutoring System for Learning Disabled

2.2.2

Meena Kumari, V.R Singh and Rakesh Ranjan.

146

Multi-objective Planning Of Rural Distribution System Using PSO

2.2.3

Mahalakshmi G.S., Ravi Kiran S and Makesh Narasimhan S.

175

Exploiting Bi-LSTMs for Named Entity Recognition in Indian Culinary Science

2.2.4

Neeha Ashraf and Manzoor Ahmad

250

Morphological Analysis of Kashmiri Language for Resource Grammar Development

2.2.5

Rochan Sharma, Nitin Pasi and Saurabh Shanu

253

 An Automated Animal Classification System: A Transfer Learning Approach

2.2.6

Shreya Satyam, Vishvajit Bakarola, Vidhi Sutaria

277

Simulating the Paninian System of Word Formation in Sanskrit with Computational Linguistics for effective Machine Translation

2.2.7

Betina Antony and G. S. Mahalakshmi.

281

Tree-based Mining of Semantically Related Words in Tamil Biomedicine

2.2.8

Pradeep Tiwari and A D Darji.

282

Automatic Emotion Recognition and Speech Recognition using HTK, Kaldi and SVM

2.2.9

Pulkit Rathi, Raj Kuwar Gupta, Soumya Agarwal, Anupam Shukla, and Ritu Tiwari

144

Sign Language Recognition Using ResNet50 Deep Neural Network Architecture

2.2.10

Rintu Nath and A Nagaraju

274

Sign Language Multi-workflow variant of Heterogeneous Earliest Finish Time Algorithm

 

Track 3

Image Processing, Pattern Analysis and Machine Vision

Session

1

Hall No. 3, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 21, 2018 | 14:00PM - 17:00PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

3.1.1

Karishma Pawar and Vahida Attar.

259

Deep Learning approach for detection of anomalous activities from surveillance videos

3.1.2

Shikha Bhardwaj, Ms. Gitanjali Pandove and Pawan Kumar Dahiya.

224

An Unexcelled Color Fusion Descriptor for Image Retrieval with K-means Clustering

3.1.3

Prabhishek Singh, Manoj Diwakar and Raj Shree. 

1

A comparative study of decomposition level using entropy and wiener function in wavelet transform

3.1.4

Roohi Sille, Dr. Piyush Chauhan, Dr. Durgansh Sharma

22

Deep Learning based Brain MRI Segmentation Algorithms

3.1.5

Ravin Kumar.

25

Adding binary search connections to improve DenseNet performance

3.1.6

Anand Kumar Srivastava, Pradeep Kumar Singh and Yugal Kumar.

26

A Taxonomy on Machine Learning Based Techniques to Identify the Heart Disease

3.1.7

Divya Gupta and Kanak Saxena.

30

Prediction and analysis of ecological climatic conditions (Humidity/Temperature) of different countries fly-ash using data mining techniques

3.1.8

Neelam Dwivedi, Dushyant Kumar Singh, and Dharmender Singh Kushwaha

53

An Approach for Unattended Object Detection through Contour Formation using Background
Subtraction

3.1.9

Swapnali Naik and Mala Kalra.

74

Big Data Processing with Balanced Resource Utilization

3.1.10

Shruti Pallawi.

88

Alzheimer disease detection using Edge Enhanced K Means Clustering Algorithm

3.1.11

Jai Prakash Verma, Sapan Mankad and Sanjay Garg.

198 (Track 5)

A Graph based Analysis of User Mobility for a Smart City Project

 

Track 3

Image Processing, Pattern Analysis and Machine Vision

Session

2

Hall No. 3, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 22, 2018 | 11:10 AM - 13:30 PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

3.2.1

Deepti Chaudhary, Niraj Pratap Singh and Sachin Singh.

113

Classification of Music Signals Based on Emotion

3.2.2

Gunjan Ansari, Medhavi Gupta, Himanshi Gupta, Akansha Mangal and Tanvir Ahmad.

77

A fuzzy approach for opinion summarization of product reviews

3.2.3

Sreeja P. S and G. S. Mahalakshmi

103

A Semantic-based Emotion Recognition System for Poems

3.2.4

Nitin Arora, Aditya Kakde and Durgansh Sharma

111

Novel Architecture towards predictive analytics of pneumonia patients

3.2.5

B.S.Sathish, Ganesan.P, Dola Sanjay S1, A.Ranganayakulu, S. Jagan Mohan Rao

112

An Approach to Threshold based Human Skin Color Recognition and Segmentation in Different Color Models

3.2.6

Kapil Joshi, N.K Joshi, Manoj Diwakar, Himanshu Gupta and Dev Baloni.

118

Cross Bilateral Filter Based Image Fusion in Transform Domain

3.2.7

Aditi Seetha and Urjita Thakar.

130

Finding Customer Loyalty Based on Weighted RFMD Clustering Model

3.2.8

Rohit Srivastava and Dr. Prateek Srivastava.

131

A Multiomodal system outline for Biometric confirmation in view of the combination of Face, Fingerprint and Palmprint highlights utilizing Filter and SURF computation

3.2.9

Navamani T M,  Tajinder Singh Sondhi, Shivam Ghidiyal

84

 DigiVoter: Blockchain Secured Digital Voting Platform with Aadhaar ID Verification

 

Track 3

Image Processing, Pattern Analysis and Machine Vision

Session

3(1)

Hall No. 3, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 22, 2018 | 13:30 PM - 16:00 PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

3.3.1

Mohd. Aquib Ansari and Dushyant Kumar Singh.

137

An Approach for Human Machine Interaction using Dynamic Hand Gesture Recognition

3.3.2

Saurabh Agrawal, Dilip Singh Sisodia and Naresh Kumar Nagwani.

139

Neuro-Fuzzy Approach for Reconstruction of 3-D Spine Model using 2-D Spine Images and Human Anatomy

3.3.3

Sandeep Chand Kumain and Kamal Kumar.

140

A Novel Filter For the Detection of Object Boundary and Edges in Noisy and Non-Noisy Images.

3.3.4

Ritika Dubey, Aditi Narang and Vijay Khare.

205

Parkinson’s Disease Diagnosis by fMRI images using MFCC feature extraction

3.3.5

Aritra Mukherjee , Soumik Sarkar and Sanjoy Kumar Saha

209

Real Time 3D Object Detection from Stereo Image Based on Semantic Clustering of Disparity Map

3.3.6

Anuj Singh, Arun Vikram, M.P. Singh and Sudhakar Tripathi.

213

 Classification of Neuromuscular Disorder using Machine Learning Techniques

3.3.7

Kamaljeet Kaur and Atul Garg.

216

AN IMPROVED APPROACH OF CLUSTERING TO REDUCE OUTLIERS IN BIG DATA

3.3.8

S.Jeya Bharathi, P.Balamanikandan and E.G.Rajan

229

Spectral Analysis of Codons in Fragile Mental Retardation Gene

 

Track 3

Image Processing, Pattern Analysis and Machine Vision

Session

 3 (2)

Hall No. 2, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 22, 2018 | 13:30 PM - 16:00 PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

3.4.1

Divya Sahgal, A. Ramesh

240

A Real-Time Vehicle Detection in Adverse Weather Condition using Image Processing

3.4.2

Bibhuprasad Sahu, Saroj Kumar Rout and Sachi Nandan Mohanty.

258

Efficient role of machine learning classifiers in prediction and detection of breast cancer

3.4.3

Sabyasachi Mukherjee, Oishila Bandyopadhyay and Arindam Biswas.

278

Detection of Anomalous Brain MRI and Prediction of Disease using Digital Geometric Approaches

3.4.4

Sandeep Chand Kumain and Kamal Kumar.

296

A Quartile Based Novel Approach For The Reduction Of Salt And Pepper Noise

3.4.5

Devinder Singh  and Amandeep Kaur

310

Improved Fuzzy Based Non Local Mean Filter to Denoise Rician Noise

3.4.6

Roshni Tayal, Maheep Singh and Dr. Manish Shrivastava.

220

An Empirical Investigation of Deep Learning Approaches in YouTube Spam Classification.

3.4.7

Shaveta Tatwani and Ela Kumar.

238

A comparative study of various feature selection techniques for classification of microarray data

3.4.8

Namarta Chopra, Dr. Y.S. Brar and Dr. J.S. Dhillon.

266

A comparative evolutionary analysis of improved simplex based particle swarm optimization

 

Track 4

Disruptive Technologies for Future

Session

Hall No. 4, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 21, 2018 | 14:00PM - 17:00PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

4.1.1

Sonia Soei, Devendra Prasad and Shivangi Katiyar.

2

Disaster management system using Wireless Sensor Network: A Survey

4.1.2

Narander Kumar and Jitendra Kumar Samriya.

31

EAAP: Efficient Authentication Agreement Protocol Policy for Cloud Environment

4.1.3

Radhesh Khanna and Shashank Sharma.

40

iDJ : Intrusion Detection System in Java

4.1.4

Dr. Shamik Tiwari

299

A Blur Classification Approach using Convolution Neural Network

4.1.5

Manju Rani, Dinanath and Naveen Kumar.

59

A new hybrid backstepping approach for the position/force control of mobile manipulators

4.1.6

Sonia Sharma, Parag Jain

62

Performance Evaluation of Fair and Capacity Scheduler in Hadoop: A Review

4.1.7

Saurabh Jain and Rajesh Doriya.

66

Security Issues and Solutions in Cloud Robotics: A Survey

4.1.8

Ashish Sharma and Sanjay Kumar.

70

REPUTATION & QoS PARAMETER BASED TRUST ESTIMATION FOR ENHANCING THE SECURITY STRENGTH OF CLOUD COMPUTING SERVICES

4.1.9

K. Dinesh Rajan, G. Sai Thrilok, CH. Bala Ayyappa, M. Srinivas, B.S. Sathish,      Dola Sanjay S, A.Ranganayakulu1, S. Jagan Mohan Rao, Ganesan.P

105

Advanced Design of Service Robot for Aged and Handicapped Using Raspberry Pi

4.1.10

Roopali , Rakesh Kumar

68

Ubiquitous Healthcare using Sensor Analyst Systems

 

Track 4

Disruptive Technologies for Future

Session

 2

Hall No. 4, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 22, 2018 | 11:10 AM - 13:30 PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

4.2.1

Mr. Anurag Shukla and Dr. Sarsij Tripathi

86

Analysis of energy efficient framework for Static and Mobile Nodes in WSN-assisted IoT

4.2.2

Sanjay Kumar and Narendra Singh Harariya.

92

Energy aware SEP based on dual cluster heads and dual-sink approach in WSN

4.2.3

Kandula Bala Sindhuri, Padma Vasavi Kalluru and Dr.I.Santi Prabha.

119

Realization of a Low power and Area-Efficient VLSI Architecture for FIR filter using modified MAC

4.2.4

Harvinder Singh, Sanjay Tyagi and Pardeep Kumar.

168

A Review on Cloud Simulation Tools for Resource Scheduling

4.2.5

Mousumi Dutt, Arindam Biswas and Bhargab B. Bhattacharya

183

Shape Characterization using Shortest Isothetic Paths

4.2.6

Vishal Puri and Dr. A. Ramesh Babu.

79

An Effective Optimisation Algorithm for Sensor Deployment Problem in Wireless Sensor Network

4.2.7

Vishal Puri and Dr. A. Ramesh Babu.

80

A Review of Sensor Deployment Problem in Wireless Sensor Network

4.2.8

Udaya Kumar N, Kandula Bala Sindhuri, Kagitha Rajesh and Vasi Soma Sandeep.

136

Performance Analysis of Serial Adder Using Multiplexer Based Adders

4.2.9

Amrik Singh, Ajay Prasad and Yoginder Talwar

319

Compact and Secure S-Box Implementations of AES ľA Review (As per availability)

 

Track 4

Disruptive Technologies for Future

Session

Hall No. 4, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 22, 2018 | 13:30 AM - 16:00 PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

4.3.1

Dr.Khyatee Sharma, Dr.Aparna Sarkar and Dr.Rajeev Aggarwal.

230

Impact of Cranial Electrical Stimulation based analysis of Heart Rate Variability in Insomnia

4.3.2

Leena Bhole and Maya Ingle.

252

System Architecture for Emotion Recognition based on Linear Parameters of EEG Signals

4.3.3

Apurva Saxena and Anubha Dubey.

275

Data Security in Cloud Environment Using Production Honeypot :a new approach

4.3.4

Adarsh Kumar, Alok Aggarwal and Neelu Jyoti.

286

 Action, Decision and Monitoring based Multilayered Outlier Detection Model for Resource Constraint MANET

4.3.5

Bikram Pratim Bhuyan and Sajal Saha.

298

Selection Of Mobile Node Using Game And Graph Theory For Video Streaming Application

4.3.6

Ajish S and Dr. Anilkumar K S.

178

Secure Smart Phone I-Voting System using QR code and Bio-Metric Authentication

4.3.7

Rahul Kumar Singh, Pardeep Singh, Rajeev Tiwari and Shuchi Upadhyay

318

Implementation and analyses for Run-time Complexity of 5-State Busy Beaver

4.3.8

Rohit Sachan, Suraj Gupta and Dharmender Singh Kushwaha.

18

Solving the Uncapacitated Single Allocation p-Hub Location Problem with Fixed Cost using Anti-Predatory NIA

 

Track 5

E-Governance and Smart World

Session

Hall No. 1, MDC Block, UPES, Dehradun

Nov. 22, 2018 | 14:30 PM - 16:30 PM

Track ID

Authors

Paper Id

Paper Title

5.1.1

Archana B Saxena and Meenu Dave.

185

Secure & Trustworthy Cloud: Need of Digital India, an e-Governance Project

5.1.2

Amit Kumar Shakya and Ayushman Ramola, Yash Tandon, Anurag Vidyarthi

10

A Matrix based Mathematical Model for Redundant Data Reduction from DICOM Images

5.1.3

Amit Kumar Shakya*, Prag Mittal, Anurag Vidyarthi, Rishi Prakash

12

 Texture Redefined: A Second Order Statistical based Approach for Brodatz Dataset Samples 36-64 (B)

5.1.4

Shemi P M, Jibukumar M G, Ali M A

166

Performance Analysis of Relay Selection based on  Ant Colony Optimization in AF and DF  Cooperative Network

5.1.5

Pragya Solanki and Himanshu Sahu.

223

A New Solution for Multi-Objective Optimization Problem using Extended Swarm Based MVMO

5.1.6

Amol Adamuthe and Akshayya Jadhav

241

Hyperheuristic Framework with Evolutionary and de-terministic algorithms for Virtual Machine Placement Problem

5.1.7

Gianfranco E. Modoni, Enrico G. Caldarola, Marco Sacco, Katarzyna Wasielewska, Maria Ganzha and Marcin Paprzycki

313

Integrating the AAL CasAware platform within an IoT ecosystem, leveraging the INTER-IoT approach

5.1.8

Giorgi Mamatsashvili, Konrad Gancarz, Weronika Lajewska, Maria Ganzha and Marcin Paprzycki

317

Software agents in support of scheduling group training

5.1.9

Ikedianchi Ayodele Power Wogu1; Sanjay Misra Oluwakemi Deborah Udoh; Benedict. C. Agoha Muyiwa Adeniyi Sholarin1; Ravin Ahuja

100

Artificial Intelligence Politicking and Human Right Violations in UK’s Democracy: A Critical Appraisal of the Brexit Referendum